The properties and quality of essential oils vary depending on the country of origin and the expertise of production. The following list of essential oils, although by no means complete, details those most applicable to your choice.

Basil

Ocimum basilicum

Origins

The name probably comes from the Greek basileus, meaning King. Basil has been cultivated in the south of France since the 12th century, while another long-time source is India, where it is regarded as sacred and is consecrated to the Hindu gods Krishna and Vishnu. There are at least 150 varieties of basil in the world. It is a small, odoriferous bush with white flowers.

Herbal Beauty

Essential oil

Steam distillation of the leaves produces a pale green oil smelling slightly of camphor.

Most common uses

  • good nerve tonic and natural tranquillizer
  • restores harmony in conditions of stress
  • Helps fight fatigue and encourage mental concentration
  • Helps the digestive tract, particularly in dyspepsia
  • regulates the menstrual cycle
  • excellent for colds and coughs
  • helps With vertigo and epilepsy
  • * useful in cases of loss of sense of smell
  • Can help to shrink warts and soothe insect and snake bites

Used in excess

Can be highly depressant.

Bay

Pimenta racemosa

Origins

A small medium-sized tree, bay grows wild in the West Indies and Venezuela, where it is also cultivated.

Essential oil

Steam distillation of the leaves produces an oil that varies in colour from yellow to dark brown. It has a warm, pungent, spicy smell.

Most common uses

  • good general tonic
  • strong pulmonary antiseptic, good for colds, influenza, bronchitis, sinusitis and pneumonia
  • uplifts people who tend to be depressive or to lack stamina
  • good for the hair

Bergamot

Citrus bergamia

Origins

Found mainly in southern Italy, the bergamot tree also grows in Morocco and West Africa.

Essential oil

Oil is produced by cold expression from the peel of nearly ripe fruit. It is emerald green in colour, but fades on ageing and on exposure to sunlight. It has a sweet, exotic aroma.

Most common uses

  • Good for the digestion
  • Combats intestinal problems, including colic
  • combats fever &uplifting in cases of depression and general fatigue
  • restores appetite
  • Good for hemorrhoids
  • good for certain skin’conditions, such as wounds, ulcers and scars

Used in excess

Care must be taken not to sunbathe when using any product containing bergamot, as it can provoke problems of skin pigmentation.

Possibly related posts: (automatically generated)
Tips on Quality Aroma Fragrance Herbs Essential Oils (Basil, Bay, Bergamot)